Privacy Statement

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

For the purposes of this Personal Data Protection Policy 'Insurers' shall include: Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, Ironshore Europe DAC, their (re)insurers; and The Medical Professional Liability Company Limited ("The MPLC"), in its capacity as an Insurance Intermediary.

The Insurers take their responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”) seriously. To process your request for quotations for insurance products and services with the Insurers, and to provide those services under the contract of insurance the Insurers will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data or personal information about you. Such personal data includes information set out in this application and any other personal information provided by you or possessed by the Insurers. Some of the personal data that we ask you for may be special category personal information, as defined by Data Protection Law.

Such personal data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by the Insurers for the purpose(s) of the contact including:

  • processing your request for quotations for underwriting and insurance products and services;
  • carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by the Insurers;
  • carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;
  • dealing in any matters relating to your request for quotations for underwriting and insurance products and services;
  • complying with applicable law in processing your request for quotations for underwriting and insurance products and services with the Insurers;
  • processing, handling and/or dealing with your claims including but not limited to the settlement of such claims and any necessary investigations relating to the claims under your policy or policies, and enforcing our contractual and/or legal rights;
  • carrying out and/or dealing with your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;
  • administering and/or managing your relationship, account and/or policy with the Insurers (including but not limited to renewing or reinstating your policy or policies, accounting and dealing with or collection or refund of any outstanding amounts due from/to you;
  • complying with applicable law in administering, processing, handling and/or dealing with your claims; and
  • investigating fraud, misconduct, and/or any unlawful action or omission, whether relating to your application, your claims or any other matter relating to your policy or policies, and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned (collectively the "Purposes")

In addition, we will use the personal data for designing new or enhancing existing products or services. The Insurers may/will also be collecting from sources other than yourself, personal data about you, for one or more of the above Purposes, and thereafter using, disclosing and/or processing such personal data for one or more of the above Purposes.

In the event you provide the Insurers with the personal data of any third party (save for the personal data of any third party making a claim against you or identified as a potential claimant against you), you agree to ensure in all cases that you have made the third party aware that you are providing such personal data to the Insurers and the nature of the processing carried out by the Insurers as described in this Policy, unless this is not possible or a relevant exception under the Data Protection Law applies.

Further that either:

  1. the processing by the Insurers for the lawful and legitimate purposes as described in this Policy does not impact on the rights and freedoms of the third party to such an extent that it outweighs the legitimate interests of the Insurers in carrying out the processing; or
  2. you have obtained the consent of the third party, to the Insurers' collection, use, disclosure and processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy. Save for the personal data of any third party making a claim against you or identified as a potential claimant against you, you warrant that either
    1. you have obtained the said third party’s prior consent to such collection, use, disclosure and processing of his/her personal data by the Insurers; or
    2. that the processing of the personal data by the insurers in their legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others as described in this Privacy Statement are not overridden by any detriment to the rights and freedoms of the third party.

You further warrant that the personal data of the said third party that you provide to the Insurers is true, accurate and complete.

Your personal data may/will be disclosed by the Insurers to their respective third-party service providers or agents (including their lawyers / law firms / (re)insurers / insurance brokers / advisors and consultants such as but not limited to adjusters, investigators, costs draftsman, actuaries, economists, experts), which may be situated outside of the United Kingdom or the European Union, for one or more of the above Purposes. Any transfer of your personal data outside the European Union will be done so in accordance with the controls and standards set down in Data Protection Law.

As such third-party service providers or agents, if engaged by the Insurers, would be processing your personal data for the Insurers for one or more of the above Purposes. Additionally, your personal data may/will also be disclosed by the Insurers to any relevant regulatory /government agency/authority for one or more of the above Purposes.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

By agreeing this Declaration:

  1. You acknowledge that the Insurers:
    • are collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data for the Purposes as described above;
    • will be holding / storing your personal data for as long as it is considered by the Insurers that it is required to fulfil the Purpose(s)
    • will disclose your personal data to their third-party service providers, or agents (including their lawyers / law firms / (re)insurers / insurance brokers / advisors and consultants such as but not limited to adjusters, investigators, costs draftsman, actuaries, economists, experts), for the Purposes as described above;
  2. You consent to the Insurers collecting personal data about you from sources other than yourself and using, disclosing and/or processing the same, for one or more of the Purposes as described above;
  3. You consent to the Insurers / third party service providers, or agents transferring and holding / storing your personal data out of the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man or the European Union for the Purposes as described above; and
  4. You understand that if we are relying on your consent to process the personal data about you, you can withdraw that consent in relation to future processing. You have a number of rights under data protection including the right to rectify inaccurate personal data, rights to erasure or restriction of personal data and the right to see the information we hold about you. This is called Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of your information, please write to:

    The Medical Professional Liability Company Limited at
    Regal House
    Queensway,
    PO Box 1446
    Gibraltar,

    Or at

    20 St Dunstan’s Hill
    London
    EC3R 8HL
    United Kingdom.

  5. You understand that if you are think we have not handled your request properly you have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner. If you have any questions in relation to the above declaration or the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data under this Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact The MPLC direct on +44 20 3100 5151 or by email at steve.ellis@the-mplc.com.